Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Bubo
Family: Strigidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

A resident bird which grows to 50 cm. It is usually nocturnal and hunts small birds and mammals. Makes a nest on the ground and in caves in August-December.


AUTHORITY
A.Smith, 1834
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Blotched in brown and white on the back and chest. Eyes orange-yellow and bill black
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape eagle owl
Kaapse ooruil
Owl
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen roosting in trees up the Geelhout and has nested there
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer