Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ficus
Family: Moraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
burtt-davyi
NOTES

A monoecious shrub or climber. The bark is grey and the elliptic leaves have about 5 lateral veins.


AUTHORITY
Hutch.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Shrub/tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The pedunculate figs are borne in the leaf axils and are yellowish and 5-7 mm in diameter
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Veld fig
Krantz fig
Veldvy
Habitat
NOTES: Thus far only recorded from the banks of the river in the gorge and freshwater area
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October
November
December
January
February
March
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer