Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pinus
Family: Pinaceae (Gymnosperm)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
elliotii var. elliotii
NOTES

A coniferous tree with a dark green crown and a trunk which has no branches for a considerable height. The coarse, stiff dark green needles borne in bundles of 2-3 are crowded at the ends of the branchlets. Origin North America.


AUTHORITY
Engelm.
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 2
Habit
Tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Yellowish or pale brown cones with scales that end in a blunt grey prickle
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Slash pine
Basden
Pine
Invader
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the road
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer