Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pinus
Family: Pinaceae (Gymnosperm)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
halepensis var. halepensis
NOTES

A coniferous tree which is conical in shape with a short trunk, an open crown, many slender branches and silvery-grey bark. Grey-green, slender, stiff leaves in bundles of 2. Origin Mediterranean.


AUTHORITY
Mill.
Sub Author
Conservation
Invader Category 2
Habit
Tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Reddish-brown, glossy cones clustered on stout, reflexed stalks. Cone scales flat or slightly raised along a transverse ridge
Colour: Leaves only
Common Name
Aleppo pine
Aleppoden
Pine
Invader
Habitat
NOTES: Invades the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer