Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Rumex
Family: Polygonaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
crispus
NOTES

A perennial herb to about 1 m. Origin Europe.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The flowers are green
Colour: Green
Common Name
Dock
Curly dock
Narrow dock
Narrow leaved dock
Sour dock
Yellow dock
Curled sorrel
Wildespinasie
Beesslaai
Krulblaarrumex
Krulsuring
Tongblaar
Krultongblaarsuring
Weeblaar
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Common along the road in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Circulatory treatments
The whole plant is used to treat vascular diseases
Anthelmintics
Used to expel tapeworms
Poultices
Used to treat boils and anthrax
Skin treatments
Used to treat bruises
Food
The cooked leaves are said to be edible but need to be cooked with a change of water to get rid of the bitterness
Mouth treatments
Used to treat inflammation of the gums
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic substances
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer