Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Atriplex
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
semibaccata
NOTES

A grey annual, occasionally perennial, to 30 cm which is monoecious. The leaves are coarsely toothed. A widespread weed introduced from Australia as a fodder plant.


AUTHORITY
R.Br.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Minute flowers are borne in axillary clusters. The fruits are rhomboid, red and fleshy
Colour: Green
Common Name
Creeping saltbush
Australian salt bush
Kruipsoutbos
Brak
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the riverbanks and along roadsides in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
NOTES: Grows in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Medicinal uses
Unspecified use
Toxicity
Known to contain some toxic principles
Months
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer