Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Salicornia
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
meyeriana
NOTES

A fleshy, red, jointed annual to 40 cm. The branches are opposite each other and the leaves are reduced to a membranous collar.


AUTHORITY
Moss
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The minute flowers are borne in threes in axillary cymes, hidden by the leaves
Colour: Green
Common Name
Seekraal
Saltmarsh plant
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the river banks and in salt marshes which are often inundated by the high tide
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
March
April



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer