Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Tetragonia
Family: Aizoaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
fructicosa
NOTES

A sprawling shrublet to about 20 cm, with branches which are often long and trail through surrounding bushes. The succulent leaves have recurved margins.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The yellow flowers, which lack petals, are borne in terminal racemes with a few in the upper axils. The calyx is 4-lobed and the stamens are in a central cluster. The fruits are broadly winged with knobs between the wings
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Klimopkinkelbos
Kinkelbos
Habitat
NOTES: So far only found on the riverbank in the Marist Brothers area
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer