Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pollichia
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
campestris
NOTES

A shrublet to 60 cm with silky hairs. The apiculate leaves are opposite or apparently verticillate.


AUTHORITY
Ait.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The green flowers are borne in axillary clusters and are enclosed in fleshy, waxy white bracts in the fruit
Colour: Green
Common Name
Wax berry
Wild sugar bush
Barley sugar plant
Poor mans snack
Teesuikerbossie
Suikerteebossie
Wilde druiwe
Aarbossie
Habitat
NOTES: Occasionally found along the roads in dry, open areas in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Respiratory treatments
Steam from the stems and leaves is inhaled to treat asthma, bronchitis and nasal congestion and cooked roots are also used
Rheumatism treatments
A twig is placed in the bath water or steam from a decoction is inhaled for rheumatism
Fatigue treatments
A leaf infusion is taken orally for general fatigue
Muscle treatments
Pulped leaves and stems are rubbed on for muscle pain
Magical uses
Used as a charm against witchcraft
Food
The fruits are said to be edible and pleasantly flavoured
Animal treatments
Unspecified use
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer