Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Silene
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
gallica
NOTES

An annual, glandular-hairy herb to about 45 cm. The ciliate leaves are oblanceolate. Origin Europe.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Pink flowers in spike-like monochasial cymes. The calyx is coarsely hairy
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Small catchfly
Franse silene
Exotic
Gunpowder weed
Windmill pink
Eierbossie
Jacobskrale
Kruitbossie
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the river banks and along the roads in the veld. A weed of disturbed areas
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer