Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Numida
Family: Numididae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
meleagris
NOTES

A common bird species generally seen in flocks. Length about 55 cm. They live mainly on the ground and are good runners. They roost in tall trees. Have a varied diet of insects, seeds, snails, ticks etc. Nests on the ground.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a blue neck, a red cap and a horny casque on the head
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Helmeted guinea fowl
Gewone tarentaal
Guinea fowl
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen along the roads or in farm fields
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Frequents farm fields
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer