Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
odoratissimum
NOTES

An aromatic shrublet to 20 cm with velvety-hairy, rounded leaves. The lower leaves are larger than the upper ones.


AUTHORITY
(L.) L'Herit.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Three to 10 white flowers in a head
Colour: White
Common Name
Apple scented pelargonium
Pelargonium
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the fynbos
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer