Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hermannia
Family: Sterculiaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
stipulacea
NOTES

Densely hairy shrublet to 40cm. Leaves ovate to cuneate, sessile and crenate to toothed with large leafy stipules.


AUTHORITY
Lehm. ex Eckl. & Zeyh.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers mostly few in terminal clusters. Calyx golden and velvety
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Dolls roses
Habitat
NOTES: Grows in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer