Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Phalacrocorax
Family: Phalacrocoridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
capensis
NOTES

An endemic marine bird with migratory tendencies. Length 64 cm. Singly or in flocks. Eats pelagic surface fish. Colonial breeder on islands off the west coast.


AUTHORITY
(Sparrman,1789)
Sub Author
Conservation
Red Data Listed: Near Threatened
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Uniform black when breeding, Gular skin orange-yellow
Colour: Black
Notes: Brown when not breeding
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Cape cormorant
Trekduiker
Cormorant
Red data listed
Habitat
NOTES: Often seen swimming and diving in large groups
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer