Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Passerina
Family: Thymeliaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
obtusifolia
NOTES

A willowy shrub with linear-oblong leaves with are hairy below. The bracts are dilated and ribbed below.


AUTHORITY
Thoday
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Cream coloured flowers are borne in dense spikes. The neck of the flower is bent outwards
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Karoo Gonna
Habitat
NOTES: Found mainly in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
October
November



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer