Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Oenothera
Family: Onagraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
rosea
NOTES

A much branched perennial or annual herb to 50 cm. The leaves about 50 mm long. A weed from South America.


AUTHORITY
L'Herit. ex Aiton
Sub Author
Conservation
Exotic
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers open before sunrise and close again at midday. Fruit a narrowly-winged, club-shaped capsule
Colour: Pink
Common Name
Rose evening primrose
Pienkaandblom
Rooskleurige nagblom
Evening primrose
Exotic
Habitat
NOTES: Grows along the roads in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Medicinal uses
Unspecified use
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer