Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Cussonia
Family: Araliaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
thyrsiflora
NOTES

A shrub or small tree with compound leaves of 6-8 leaflets borne fan-like at the end of the petiole.


AUTHORITY
Thunb.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Shrub/tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The greenish-yellow flowers are borne in short umbellate spikes
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Kiepersol
Nooiensboom
Spekbos
Cape coastal cabbage tree
Habitat
NOTES: Only known specimen near Blackburn's jetty
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Grows on the riverbank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
Food
Roots are peeled and eaten as famine food
Months
All year
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer