Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ardea
Family: Ardeidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
cinerea
NOTES

Rather shy, solitary, resident bird. Length about 100 cm. Stands motionless in shallow water for long periods when hunting. Eats fish, frogs, crabs, insects, small rodents and birds. Nest made of sticks in trees, often with other herons.


AUTHORITY
Linnaeus, 1758
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Grey with white neck. Bill and legs greenish-yellow
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Grey heron
Bloureier
Heron
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen wading in the shallows
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer