Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Myrsine
Family: Myrsinaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
africana
NOTES

A shrub with lanceolate or ovate leaves which are toothed above and have revolute margins. The leaves are glossy green, leathery, hairless and gland-dotted. Often cultivated as an ornamental.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Cream flowers in axillary clusters. The exserted anthers are pink to purple
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Cape myrtle
Mirting
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the fringes of the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Unspecified medicinal uses
Known to contain some toxic principles
Animal treatments
Unspecified use
Months
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
April
September
October
November
December



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer