Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Olea
Family: Oleaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
exasperata
NOTES

A shrub or small tree with warty branchlets and thinly leathery, linear-oblong leaves.


AUTHORITY
Jacq.
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Shrub/tree
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: White flowers in terminal panicles
Colour: White
Common Name
Coast olive
Dune olive
Basterolienhout
Habitat
NOTES: Found on the Geelhout side
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer