Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Azima
Family: Salvadoraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
tetracantha
NOTES

A dioecious shrub or scrambler with 4 straight thorns at each node. The leathery leaves are more or less opposite.


AUTHORITY
Lam.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The greenish-yellow flowers are borne 1-few in axillary glomerules or cymes
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Bee sting bush
Needle bush
Byangel
Speldedoring
Naaibos
Stinkbos
Habitat
NOTES: Particularly common along the banks of the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
Pain treatments
Sap is used for toothache
Oral treatments
Sap is used for bleeding gums and as a general disinfectant
Snakebite treatments
Leaves and roots are used for snakebite. Known to contain some toxic principles and pricks from thorns produce a burning sensation
Food
The fruits are said to be edible
Months
September
October



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer