Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Ciconia
Family: Ciconiidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
ciconia
NOTES

A large migratory bird about 117 cm long. Occurs in large flocks. Eats locusts, other insects and rodents. Known to live to 19 years.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The front end of the bird is white. It has a red bill and pinkish legs and feet
Colour: White
Notes: The flight feathers are black
Colour: Black
Common Name
White stork
Witooievaar
Wit sprinkaan voel
Stork
Habitat
NOTES: Frequently seen in farmlands
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer