Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Threskiornis
Family: Plataleidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
aethiopicus
NOTES

A gregarious bird which feeds on insects, molluscs, frogs, small reptiles and young birds. Length 89 cm. A colonial nester which makes a nest of sticks or reeds.


AUTHORITY
(Latham, 1790)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The long curved bill is very dark brown. The legs are black tinged with red. Has glossy green-black tips to the flight feathers
Colour: White
Common Name
African sacred ibis
Skoorsteenveer
Sacred ibis
Ibis
Habitat
NOTES: Feeds near water
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
NOTES: Common in farm fields where it also feeds
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer