Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Plantago
Family: Plantaginaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
lanceolata
NOTES

A thinly hairy tufted perennial to about 60 cm with narrow, petiolate, ribbed leaves which sometimes have hairs in the axils.


AUTHORITY
L.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Flowers in dense spikes on long grooved peduncles. Lower two sepals fused. The spikes are less than half as long as the peduncle
Colour: White
Common Name
Ribwort plantain
Plantain
Buckhorn plantain
Smalweeblaar
German psyllium
Ribwort
Oorpynhoutjie
Smalblaarplantago
Habitat
NOTES: Found along the roads
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Food
The seeds are used like sago
Toxicity
Known to contain toxic substances
Medicinal
Unspecified use
Months
October
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer