Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Plantago
Family: Plantaginaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
remota
NOTES

A glabrous, tufted perennial to 20 cm with minutely toothed leaves which are woolly in the axils. The leaves are narrow, amplexicaul and semisucculent.


AUTHORITY
Lam.
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Herbaceous
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: White flowers are scattered on elongate spikes on grooved peduncles
Colour: White
Common Name
Plantain
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers damper areas along the roads
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
August
September
October
November
December
January



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer