Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Helichrysum
Family: Asteraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
zeyheri
NOTES

A twiggy, grey-woolly shrublet to about 70 cm with stiff branches. Leaves small, oblong to ovate, often pseudopetiolate, grey-woolly with wavy margins.


AUTHORITY
Less.
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Dwarf shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: White discoid flower heads in compact terminal cymes
Colour: White
Common Name
Vaalbergkaroo
Habitat
NOTES: Found mainly in the Woodlands area
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
November
December
January
February
March
April
May



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer