Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Metalasia
Family: Asteraceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
aurea
NOTES

An erect shrub with twisted leaves. The leaves are narrow and end in a sharp tip.


AUTHORITY
D.Don
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Shrub
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Discoid heads grouped at the ends of the branches. Involucre not bound with hairs
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Geelblombos
Geelsteekbossie
Habitat
NOTES: A common fynbos element
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
April
May
June
July



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer