Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Alcedo
Family: Halcyonidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
semitorquata
NOTES

A smallish bird with a length of 20 cm. Eats fish, small crabs and other water animals. Nests in a burrow 1-3 m above the water.


AUTHORITY
Swainson, 1823
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has a black bill , red legs and a white collar behind the head
Colour: Blue
Common Name
Half collared kingfisher
Blouvisvanger
Kingfisher
Habitat
NOTES: Perches low down in branches next to water
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer