Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Delosperma
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae (Dicotyledon)
Taxon : Flowering plant
Group : Plant

SPECIES
calycinum
NOTES

A perennial, succulent, dwarf shrub only 10-12 cm tall.


AUTHORITY
L.Bolus
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Succulent
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: White flowers
Colour: White
Common Name
Vygie
Habitat
NOTES: Grows on the river banks up the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
July
August
September



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer