Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Upogebia
Family: Upogebiidae (Crustacea/Decapoda)
Taxon : Water invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
africana
NOTES

A South African endemic up to 4 cm long which has two equal-sized claws with a very small 'thumb'. The first two walking legs have a spine at the base, pointing inwards. The hairy legs are used to strain detritus from the water. A good bait for fish.


AUTHORITY
(Ortmann, 1894)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Greenish-brown in colour
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Mud prawn
Prawn
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in a permanent burrow including turning chambers and two entrances. Burrows in intertidal mud banks
HABITAT NAME: River
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer