Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Machiloides
Family: Meinertellidae (Archeognatha)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 18
NOTES

An insect-like animal with a humped thorax, long antennae and three 'tails' at the end of the abdomen. The eyes are large and touch in the middle. They can jump when disturbed. Feeds on algae, lichens and dead organic matter.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The antennae have white bands. The rest of the body is black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Bristle tail
Habitat
NOTES: Found in leaf litter in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer