Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Archaeodictyna
Family: Dictynidae (Arachnida)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
sp. 208
NOTES

A minute spider which makes tiny webs round the fine ends of fynbos shrubs.


AUTHORITY
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Spider (8 legs) 


Colour
Notes: Abdomen with dense white setae and a dark central area with dark setae. Legs have faint bands
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Hackle web spider
Habitat
NOTES: Webs are only really visible when damp with mist or dew
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
Toxicity
Totally harmless
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer