Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Anas
Family: Anatidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
undulata
NOTES

A duck about 55 cm long which is usually found in flocks except when breeding. Carries its head high in flight. Eats grass and seeds. Often upends to feed. Nests in thick grass or other vegetation.


AUTHORITY
Dubois, 1839
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has mottled brown feathers and a yellow bill with a black central patch. Shows green on its wings in flight
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Yellow billed duck
Geelbekeend
Duck
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen swimming in the water
HABITAT NAME: River
NOTES: Seen on the river bank
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer