Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Zitsikama
Family: Tettigoniidae (Insecta/Orthoptera)
Taxon : Land invertebrate
Group : Animal

SPECIES
tessellata
NOTES

A nocturnal insect with antennae longer than the body. The males sing but the females are silent. A favourite food of the bats.


AUTHORITY
Peringuey, 1916
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
Insect (6 legs) 


Colour
Notes: A brown insect
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Katydid
Long horned grasshopper
Knysna forest ground katydid
Tsitsikamma Katydid
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer