Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hyperolius
Family: Hyperoliidae (Amphibia)
Taxon : Amphibian
Group : Animal

SPECIES
marmoratus
NOTES

A small frog which has webbed feet and terminal discs on the fingers and toes. It can climb well. The pupils are horizontal.


AUTHORITY
Rapp, 1842
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The concealed surfaces of the legs, the webbing and digits are orange
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Painted reed frog
Marbled reed frog
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer