Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Haliaeetus
Family: Accipitridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
vocifer
NOTES

A large bird about 70 cm long. It eats fish, rats, other young birds and carrion. Builds a large nest of sticks in a tall tree. Has a loud distinctive call.


AUTHORITY
(Daudin, 1800)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A mainly black bird. Has yellow legs. Abdomen chestnut in the adults
Colour: Black
Notes: Head, breast and tail are white
Colour: White
Notes: Young birds are brown and have a dark brown abdomen
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Fish eagle
Visarend
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen flying over the river hunting
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer