Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Hystrix
Family: Hystricidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
africaeaustralis
NOTES

The largest rodent in our region. It can weigh up to 19 kg. Has long pliable spines and stout sharp quills. Lives in extended family groups. Mainly nocturnal. Eats vegetation and gnaws on bones. Lifespan about 8 yrs. Droppings look like a bunch of crackers joined together.


AUTHORITY
Peters, 1852
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A general black although the quills have white bands on them
Colour: Black
Common Name
Cape porcupine
Porcupine
Kaapse ystervark
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen in the bush but also digs up roots in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer