Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Papio
Family: Cercopithecidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
ursinus
NOTES

A large gregarious omnivore. A mature male measures 1.5 m from head to tail and weighs up to 33 kg, while the females are smaller. They spend most of their time on the ground.


AUTHORITY
(Kerr, 1792)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Brown with a darker tail
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Chacma baboon
Baboon
Kaapse bobbejaan
Bobbejaan
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen in the Woodlands fields
HABITAT NAME: Farm lands
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer