Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lamprotornis
Family: Sturnidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
nitens
NOTES

A bird about 25 cm long weighing 80 g. Occurs singly or in small parties. Perches on the tops of trees from where it catches insects in flight or on the ground. Nests in natural holes in trees.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1766)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A blue bird with a metallic sheen
Colour: Blue
Common Name
Cape glossy starling
Kleinglansspreeu
Starling
Habitat
NOTES: Found in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Occurs in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer