Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Genetta
Family: Viverridae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
tigrina
Sub Species
tigrina
NOTES

This genet has short legs and an elongated body. It is nocturnal and spends the day resting in hollow logs or old burrows. It climbs well and can leap from tree to tree. Eats mainly mice and insects.


AUTHORITY
(Schreber, 1778)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Cream coloured with darker spots. The tail is white-ringed with a black tip. Photograph courtesy of G. Morrison
Colour: Cream
Common Name
Large spotted genet
Genet
Rooikolmuskejaatkat
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer