Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Galerella
Family: Viverridae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
pulverulenta
NOTES

A small diurnal carnivore growing to about 60 cm long and weighing about 683 g. The muzzle is pointed. Occurs singly or in pairs and eats mainly insects.


AUTHORITY
(Wagner, 1839)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Overall appearance is dark grey but is grizzled white when seen close up
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Small grey mongoose
Cape grey mongoose
Mongoose
Klein grysmuishond
Habitat
NOTES: Lives in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer