Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Potamochoerus
Family: Suidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
larvatus
NOTES

A nocturnal species standing 150 cm high and weighing up to 55 kg. They are gregarious and live in sounders of 4-6 animals. They are omnivorous, eating mainly roots and tubers but also earthworms and insects.


AUTHORITY
(F.Curvier, 1822)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Dark brown with a mane of longer paler hair
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Bushpig
Bosvark
Habitat
NOTES: Generally live in the bush but are occasionally seen on the river banks and also feed in the veld and farmlands. Their spoor is frequently seen
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer