Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Dicrurus
Family: Dicruridae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
adsimilis
NOTES

A common, conspicuous bird found singly or in pairs. Is noisy and aggressive. Length 25 cm, weight 51 g. Insectivorous and may hold prey down with a foot while eating. The nest is a shallow saucer bound together with spiders' web on the outside edges of trees.


AUTHORITY
Bechstein,1794
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: An all black bird with a distinctive forked tail. The beak and legs are also black
Colour: Black
Common Name
Fork tailed drongo
Mikstertbyvanger
Drongo
Habitat
NOTES: Generally seen perched conspicuously on any vantage point
HABITAT NAME: Bush
NOTES: Occurs in the bush an in the veld where it perches on telephone wires and trees
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer