Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Lepus
Family: Leporidae (Mammalia)
Taxon : Mammal
Group : Animal

SPECIES
saxatilis
NOTES

A nocturnal animal which generally occurs singly. It is about 60 cm high with ears up to 14 cm long and a weight of about 3 kg. Lives on dry or green grass.


AUTHORITY
(F.Cuvier, 1823)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A grizzled grey or buffy colour
Colour: Brown
Notes: May be grey
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Scrub hare
Hare
Kolhaas
Habitat
NOTES: Not seen as frequently as they used to be but the population seems to be increasing slowly
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer