Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Nycticorax
Family: Ardeidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
nycticorax
NOTES

A bird which grows to about 56 cm. It hunts at dusk by sitting and waiting on a low branch. Eats frogs, fish, aquatic insects and young birds. Nests in heronries in trees or reed beds.


AUTHORITY
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Sub Author
Conservation
Uncommon
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Has black on the back and top of the head. When breeding has long plumes at the nape of the neck. Legs pale yellow
Colour: Black
Notes: The rest of the body is white
Colour: White
Common Name
Black crowned night heron
Night heron
Gewone nagreier
Heron
Habitat
NOTES: Occasionally seen up the Geelhout
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer