Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Haematopus
Family: Haematopodidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
moquini
NOTES

An active, agile, resident bird about 51 cm long. Usually seen in pairs. Feeds on aquatic invertebrates along the river bank. Nest a slight scrape in the sand.


AUTHORITY
(Bonaparte, 1856)
Sub Author
Conservation
Red Data Listed: Near Threatened
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A jet-black bird with orange legs and bill
Colour: Black
Common Name
Black oystercatcher
African black oystercatcher
Swarttobie
Oystercatcher
Red data listed
Habitat
NOTES: A pair is often seen on the island
HABITAT NAME: Riverside
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer