Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Streptopelia
Family: Columbidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
semitorquata
NOTES

A large rather sluggish dove to 36 cm and 250 g. It spends much of its time sitting in trees. It feeds on seeds, fruits, tubers and termites. Usually nests in a tree or low bush. Call sounds like "Aunty Felicity\


AUTHORITY
(Ruppell, 1837)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: The red eye is characteristic. Has a black collar on the back of the neck. In flight shows a grey-brown terminal band on the tail
Colour: Grey
Common Name
Red eyed dove
Grootringduif
Dove
Habitat
NOTES: Often heard calling from trees along the road
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer