Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Chrysococcyx
Family: Cuculidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
caprius
NOTES

A migrant in South Africa from further north. Males pugnacious and territorial, females secretive and quiet. Eats hairy caterpillars and other insects. Lays its eggs in the nests of weaver birds.


AUTHORITY
Boddaert, 1783)
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: Distinguished by barred tail, marked white eyebrow in males and red eyes
Colour: Green
Common Name
Diderick cuckoo
Diederikkie
Cuckoo
Habitat
NOTES: Generally heard calling from tall trees along the roads in the veld
HABITAT NAME: Veld
Uses
None known
None
Months
September
October
November
December
January
February
March



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer