Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Oriolus
Family: Oriolidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
larvatus
NOTES

A fairly common bird species which is more often heard than seen. Length 25 cm. Eats insects fruit and berries. Makes a nest bag of "Old man's beard" slung at the end of a long thin branch in a tall tree. Breeds from September to December.


AUTHORITY
Lichtenstein, 1823
Sub Author
Conservation
Frequent
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A yellow bird with a distinctive black head and pink beak. The legs are grey-blue
Colour: Yellow
Common Name
Black headed oriole
Swartkpwielewaal
Oriole
Habitat
NOTES: Prefers the tall gums and other trees along the roadsides
HABITAT NAME: Veld
NOTES: Occasionally heard in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer