Index
Kromme-Geelhout-Database

Species details

Genus

Genus : Colius
Family: Coliidae (Aves)
Taxon : Bird
Group : Animal

SPECIES
striatus
NOTES

A very common bird species which occurs in small parties clambering about in bushes. Lands very clumsily. Grows to 35 cm and weighs about 54 g. Eats almost any soft vegetable matter. A large cup-shaped nest is made in a tree.


AUTHORITY
(Gmelin, 1789)
Sub Author
Conservation
Common
Habit
Not Applicable
Land Invertebrate
n/a 


Colour
Notes: A dull brown bird with a black upper mandible and a white lower mandible
Colour: Brown
Common Name
Speckled mousebird
Mousebird
Gevlekte muisvoel
Habitat
NOTES: Found in flocks in the bush
HABITAT NAME: Bush
Uses
None known
None
Months
All year



Displayed by Skeleton
With thanks to Web Designer Hut
Designed by David the Swarfer